Wednesday, 18 July 2012

Show Me The Money

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalamu'alaikum, everybody!!

The latest buzz in the nation, I assume, is this.......

The 4th series of Malaysian banknotes
Yup.  As of 16th July 2012 (last Monday), Bank Negara issued the new series of banknotes which included the resurrection of the new RM20.  People are of course psyched about that.  Most of the articles I read lately have people saying that it'll make grocery shopping much easier.  Hehe..

This new series has Malaysian culture written all over it.  Literally.  You have natural wonders on the RM100 notes, agriculture and technology on the RM50 notes and marine life on the resurrected RM20 notes.  Not only that, a flora theme is used on the RM10 notes and wildlife and traditional sport for the RM5 and RM1 notes respectively.  All these notes have new fancy technology in them.  From the ink to the material and what not.  You know.  The whole nine yards.  Some even I don't understand despite being an engineering student.

Thinner notes will make our wallets and purses much less thick too. Haha!!  And the vibrant colours might even brighten up your dull days.

*Thumbs up*  It's like I'm the official advertiser or something..

-___-"

To kids.  Well, they'll be stoked to get their hands on these new notes for Eid (Raya).  Hehe..  I'm not a kid. Well, physically I am.  But hey, it ain't wrong to get excited for even the littlest of things now innit?

;-)

Well, gotta go!!  Cheers, mates!

See you guys on the flip side!!

P.S : On what will you guys spend using the new notes?  Just curious here XD