Wednesday, 29 February 2012

Trying To Figure Out The Timezone's Making Me Crazy

*Takes out my leaf blower and blows the cobwebs out of my "canvas"*

Assalamualaikum, everybody!!

Sorry bout that.  And sorry for not updating lately.  A bit busy with stuff.  The usual college student routine.  Studies, sports, friends..LIFE.  It's been a bit hard to manage my time and making everybody happy.

By the way, Alhamdulillah my English forum went quite well the other day.  "Piracy in Music" was the topic that we chose and was a  music critic, babbling about the quality of music and bout the internet being a "tunnel" that transfers music.

O.o

Before the forum I kept telling Saiful to relax.  Me?  I was just making a straight face.  But in reality?


I didn't know what to do to calm myself down at the time.  My heart was thumping so hard and so fast that it might've blown out of my chest.  At least I didn't do this to calm myself down though.....


That would just be gross.

T____T"

Studies aside for a while.  Still having an awesome time with tennis people.  Abg Arab and Abg Luthfi's stroke just makes my hands feel like lead sometimes.  Their strokes are damn fast.  Kak hannah came to the court yesterday and we stroke for a while.  Her first "stroke session" after coming back from Perlis.

But I think the highlight of yesterday was this though..............

BEFORE
AFTER
If you guys have NO IDEA what I'm talking about, take a look at Abg Arab's (left) and Haziq's bowls.  They ordered the same thing.  The bro who were taking the orders was just mean...To Abg Arab..Hahaha

XD

Anywho, I got Physics test and D.E (Digital Electronics) test tomorrow.  I know it's for my future and all.  And Insya-Allah I can do it.  But all I can think is just one thing....


See you guys on the flip side!!

Thursday, 23 February 2012

All You Have To Do Is Just Stay Alive

Assalamualaikum, everybody!!

Alhamdulillah yesterday was my English and Physics tests.  And I got to answer them perfectly (I hope)  But there WERE a few questions during the physics test that I had to leave.  Now I can just hope that they're all the right answers.

Anywho, I don't really know what to write here actually.  Well...I HAVE been busy with tests and quizzes.  And the classes lately were just totally barely bearable.  Sometimes the classes are so boring that I nodded myself to sleep.  I wish could try this trick...........



That and we did some experiments which are the last of laboratory classes I think...




And some of you may know that I've been hanging out a lot with my seniors and friends from my tennis team.  Some dinner outside...Training and matches in the court.  Next thing you know we're all really close....

This is what happens when the food takes too long to come. 
They were playing Racing Moto that time.  Trying to beat the high score.  Haha!! XD

Well...Not sure if I'll be going back though this week.  Even though I would love to.  But I gotta prepare for my forum session with my group for English.  And we're the first group to go...

T____T"

See you guys on the flip side!!

Wednesday, 22 February 2012

Just Have Your Ice-Cream...And A Chill Pill

Assalamualaikum, y'all!!

A short post today.  I need to do some last minute check up on some formulae for physics.  That and I need to see some "letter to the editor" examples.  I got E.F.A.S (English For Academic Studies) and Physics tests today.  Stayed up till about 1.30 doing Momentum, Newton's Law of Universal Gravity, Uniform Circular motion, Simple harmonic motion and honestly, right now I have unstable EMOTIONS.  After a while, my eyes felt droopy at the time.  I was like, "HA! You're sleepy!"


It took a llama to tell me I'm sleepy.  I SERIOUSLY need to chillax every now and then.  Thanks for the tip, Kuzco.

T_____T"

Anyway, I can just hope and pray that I'll do my best and score in my tests and exams.  I've studied.  I've asked other people's help and helped other people whenever and however I can.  So I can just pray to THE ALMIGHTY.

O Allah!  Help me in going through my days on Earth so I can achieve Thy Paradise and be away from Thy  Hellfire.  Guide me to the Straight Path and keep me from being astray.  For, Thou art my Lord and I am Thy humble Servant.

AMIIIIN....

See you guys on the flip side!!

Tuesday, 21 February 2012

Celebrity Status

Assalamualaikum, everyone!!

Those who know me SHOULD know that I just love music.  I use to play in a band that we named "Last Minute" since we always did almost everything especially band preparations last minute.  But it was just during my 2 years in MRSM KT.  Those were the days.  Anyway, it's been a while since I listened to these guys.It's an old song but I just listened to it recently.  It's funny how music can connect with your current situation and feelings don't you think?

NOTE : PAY EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE BOLD LYRICS

I look around, round, look around and look it over,
I take it up, up take it out and take you nowhere,
Trading in who I've been for shiny celebrity skin
I like to push it and push it until my luck is over.
It never stop stops, never stops well you better,
Think it over prima donna you don't want to sever
All the work to impress, charming girls out of their dresses,
Smiling pretty, well pretty will swallow you forever

Step one, step two, step three repeat

And I pray at the church of a**es in the seats,
I disappear behind the beat
Yeah

When the mirrors and the lights

And the smoke clear I'd never guess
How we ever could have got here.
You can say what you say
When the lights go down
So shake shake shake,
And shut your mouth

I wonder why, why, I wonder why, why I outta,

Let you wreck, resurrect whatever you want to.
I can't depend in the end you know
I thought you were my friend.
Just stop, just stop, just stop I think I got it.
Sorry you, sorry me, sorry every in between,
Sorry everybody here will never be somebody clean.
There's a piece of me they're throwing back at us,
And they will buy you and sell you for celebrity status

Step one, step two, step three repeat

And I pray at the church of a**es in the seats,
I disappear behind the beat

When the mirrors and the lights

And the smoke clear I'd never guess
How we ever could have got here.
You can say what you say
When the lights go down
So shake shake shake,
And shut your mouth

When the mirrors and the lights

And the smoke clear I'd never guess
How we ever could have got here.
You can say what you say
When the lights go down
So shake shake shake,
And shut your mouth

Look around, round

Look around, round
Look around

I'm trying, I'm trying, I'm trying


When the mirrors and the lights

And the smoke clear I'd never guess
How we ever could have got here.
You can say what you say
When the lights go down
So shake shake shake,
And shut your mouth

When the mirrors and the lights

And the smoke clear I'd never guess
How we ever could have got here.
You can say what you say
When the lights go down
So shake shake shake,
And shut your mouth

I'm trying, I'm trying, I'm trying....

Kudos to Marianas Trench for the oh so perfectly-engineered song ;-)


See you guys on the flip side!!

Sunday, 19 February 2012

Are You Ready For Adventure?

Assalamualaikum, y'all!!

You know, random things happen almost constantly in my daily life.  Stumble upon the last packet of Maggie...Found the guitar pick that I lost a few weeks ago..The pet tortoise came from under our bench after a week it vanished <------Very true.  Not kidding.  But today?  Hmmm..More or less I guess.  Haha!!  If you guys follow and read my blog, you might remember I mentioned a friend named Ummi.  I met her and her friend Sofea by chance yesterday.  Today's a bit different.

Since I couldn't find a book I like at MPH yesterday, Ummi and I planned to go to Sunway Pyramid.  It wasn't a date by the way.  Anywho, we changed course and went to Midvalley.  So we took the U80 to KL Sentral and took the train to Mid.  How we stood when the train started moving, that was how we stood till we got there.  With the crowd and smell.  It was just....

T_____T"
-______- ....and
>_____<"



We went straight to MPH since Ummi wanted to finish up her vouchers.  I wanted to use some only.  Hehe. MPH re-located.  I think from G to LG.  It was damn packed I kid you not.  Ummi thinks the space is smaller.  But I think it just looked small cos of all the people.



There are some other places that are also packed.  We went round and around finding good books.  Since The Mark of Athena will be released this fall (October) I might as well keep myself busy.  So Ummi and I had some stuff to be nabbed from MPH.  Hehe...


I want to continue reading the Artemis Fowl series so I bought the 7 instalment, The Atlantis Complex.  The Mahathir Mohamad book there is Ummi's.  It's the man's cartoon version of his uprise.  She bought Stowaways and some stationery.  The line was damn long too.  Couldn't take a picture cos I was in line.  Haha!!  After solat Asar we went to a food place in the JJ there.  I never noticed a restaurant there.  Had Fishball noodle soup and teh o ais limau a.k.a iced lemon tea.  Hehe.  After solat Maghrib we went back to Shah Alam to Sect 2.  I waited with her for her bus.  It was too dark at the bus stop cos the lights were off somehow so I had to wait with her.  After she went back, it was a 10 minute-walk back home.  Reached salvation at 10 p.m

Tired? Yes...Regretted it?  Hell NO!!  Hahah!!

Green and gold pen, peach highlighter, Artemis Fowl book and "Allah is Calling", stories of Westerners embracing Islam

 
To someone I know, this notebook reminds me of buah salak...


Hehe.  An awesome day which I could re-live with any friend.

See you guys on the flip side!!

Saturday, 18 February 2012

What A Small World

Assalamualaikum, everybody!!

Since today I didn't have any classes, I went home early.  So, I went home in the morning.  Then, after the Friday prayers, I went to SACC to check up on my laptop.  It turns out that the factory's done with it but they haven't sent it to the shop yet.  I was like "Say what now? O.o"  Well...It's not a wonder since they haven't called yet but hey, it's been a whole friggin' month already. 

I walked around PKNS and SACC.  When I wanted to go to Plaza AS, it started to pour down like a giant dumping a big damn barrel of water down on Shah Alam.  So I decided to wait it out.  I was waiting and waiting...Then my eyes drifted to a restaurant.  I was like "I know that girl.  Isn't that Ummi's friend?"  I just had a theory that the girl in front of the friend is Ummi.  So I called her.  If the phone was picked up and the girl sitting there picks up, then it's here.  Otherwise, I just wasted my credit.

T___T"  Haha!!

But then there was no answer and I saw from afar that the girl didn't pick up.  So I thought I'd wait for the rain to stop and wait for the girl to pay for her and her friend's lunch.  I went inside the mall and they were paying already.  It WAS Ummi and her friend (whom later I remembered is Sofea).  I stood out side the restaurant, grinning.  Then she saw me.  But it took a while for her to process..She was like......

:-| Then she was like.....

-_^ Next, she went all....

O____o After that she was

XD

Haha!!  They were walking around SACC and PKNS but not yet Plaza AS.  So I decided to tag a long.  I wanted to find new earphones since I lost mine a few weeks ago.  Ummi wanted to buy some groceries.  And Sofea wanted to pay her broadband bill.  So we all just headed there.

Even though it was brief, I had a good time.  Bought my earphones too!!  Hehe..

I don't actually know what to write.  So I guess this ends here.

See you guys on the flip side!!

Thursday, 16 February 2012

World Without Strangers

Assalamualaikum, everyone!!

Batman has Robin..Scooby has Raggy Shaggy.  Tony Stark has Pepper Pots.....

Not to say that I have a sidekick or anything.  Do you guys have that buddy who is just always there when you need them?  A good thing I have a few.  Hehe...


Here's one of them!!  Haha!!  One of the best-est friends I could ever ask for.  Ahmad Shamsul Fitri a.k.a PT or Petey.  Known him since standard 5.  That's 8 years and counting.  Haha!!  He's one of those guys that would even help you rob a bank.  The High profile "Fort Knox" kind of banks.  Not the old ATM or branches kind.  Hehe..He's like me, went to MRSM but in Pengkalan Hulu during F4 and F5.  I on the other hand was in MRSM for 5 years, since F1.  His house is near mine, so we always hang out when we can.  And by the way, sorry guys and girls.

He's taken by another girl already!! 
:-P

Though, by whom, I won't say.  He's an awesome guy.  He's a lot like me also.  (Kepala masuk air, masuk angin, masuk batu.  Hehe..)

Anywho, then came along these guys.................


Haha!!  Oh I miss my high school days.  From the left, that's yours truly, me.  The middle one is Nik Syahiran a.k.a Abi.  He was the leader of my study group so we decided to call him Abi.  And he's ok with it.  We still call him that.  Hehe..  The guy on the right is Syahir.  He cracks me up all the time.  He's one of the funniest guys I've ever met.  And as a bonus, he kinda looks like Mr. Bean don't you think?  Not to mock him or anything.  And I'm not the only who thought about that.  Hehe...

Another friend of mine is this..............


Hehe.  Fatin Hanan's her name.  She's an old friend of mine.  It's not the BEST picture but it's all I have.  Sorry Fatin!!  Haha!!  Anywho she and I've been friends since Standard 5.  And were classmates for standard 5 and 6.  Since her house is just behind mine, we hang out a lot during the holidays.  Along with Petey also actually.  The 3 of us are quite close.  And she's another person who I'd pull along to rob a bank.  Hehe :-P

And here's another friend of mine that I've mentioned here before.  She's more of a little sister rather than a friend.  Hehe..  I don't have any picts of her.  So y'all can just go to her blog by clicking here.

Her name's Sabreena.  But everybody just calls her Sab.  For me, I call her that AND adik.  Hehe..  Being the youngest I wanna know how it feels like to have a little sibling.  Haha!!  She's an SPM leaver, awaiting results.  I always tease her whenever she mocks me or something.  I'd say (Ingat Sab..Result SPM ko tu x kluar lagi..Hehe).  But we both know I'm joking.  Nothing but the best for my sis! XD  She's this awesome girl who is just bubbly all the time.  Big anime lover.  I think she can speak Japanese.  1D (One Direction) fan too.  Insanely smart.  Met her in MRSM KT.  We bonded a bit when we were in the debate team.  We loss but hey, it's the experience that counts.  Haha..  By the way, she did an entry bout me on her blog.  Just a few lines and words.  But still, it means a lot.  Huhu ^.^  If you guys wanna check out that post, click this.

All the best to you imoutosan!!  XD

It's hard to imagine life without friends don't you think?  Ponder on that for a while, guys.  You'll learn to appreciate your friends more.  Near...Far...Wherever they are...


Hahaha!! ;-)

See you guys on the flip side!!

Wednesday, 15 February 2012

Close Shave

Assalamualaikum, y'all!!

A little rant on the blog before my E.F.A.S (English For Academic Studies) class at 11.  As some of you may know, I'm wearing braces.  At about 11 something tomorrow morning marks the anniversary of my braces-wearing.  Hehe... ;-)

Anyway, I logged in to my Facebook account and I saw the "Islam Itu Indah" group posting something on braces.  It was their update about the hukum of wearing braces.  They put a hadith there.  It said....

The Prophet (P.B.U.H) said :

"Allah S.W.T despises women who make tattoos and women who have tattoos, women who pull of their facial hair and women who have done it and women who spread the gap between their teeth and that to other women, changing what Allah has created."
(Shahih Muslim #3966)

I'm not sure about the accurate words but I just translated it from the website.  I'm sure men are also forbidden to have tattoos by the way.

At the end of reading that hadith, I was like, "Alamak!  Is it haram to wear braces?".  Then there was an explanation on the hadith.  It said that "Spreading gaps between their teeth" means doing something to your teeth to "beautify" yourself.  Therefore, it IS haram.  However, if it is for treatment or medication, then it is not considered so and Allah is All-Knowing.

Braces are used to fix teeth as in the position of the teeth and for treatment.  So it's not categorised as haram like what is stated in the hadith.

So after reading that, I was like, "Damn that just made me quench up my butt hole!".  Sorry for the gross analogy but that was how I felt *shrugs*

I'm wearing braces because my teeth before this was a nightmare for dentists.  Trust me.  I took some shots before I wore them and I compared it to now.  My teeth are much better looking now Alhamdulillah.  But I think I had a nightmare about me being chased by my "old teeth".  I had none in my mouth in the nightmare.  It was chasing me and was trying to bite my head off..AND MORE.  I'd love to post some pictures of me before wearing braces.  But then again, I wouldn't want any of you to endure the same nightmare as I did.

T___T"

I've been telling people this.  I'll be in the next Mission Impossible movie replacing Tom Cruise after I take these braces off.  Haha!!


Well.  I guess that's it then.

See you guys on the flip side!!

P/S : I wonder if donkeys ever need braces.  Hmmmmm....




NYAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!  XD

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

Rico, Status Report

Assalamualaikum, everybody!!

So today's the 14th February.  I really hope my brothers and sisters in Islam won't be celebrating this day today.  If you guys have no idea what I'm talking about, check out this post.  To those who are non-Muslim, have fun I guess.

:-)

Well, my D.E class got canceled, I guess I wanna update the old "canvas".  Things been a bit crazy lately.  Failed my D.E test the other day.  No surprise actually but I ain't proud of it.  Not one bit.  But hey, sooner or later, you're gonna have to stand up after you fall down.

My teeth still hurt though.  They replaced the steel with harder ones and with rubber bands that are a bit...Tighter??  Hahah...

I've been having fun with my tennis team lately.  We played and we ate dinner together outside.  The whole time we all just couldn't stop making jokes and cracking up.  Especially Haziq and I.  We kept teasing Kak Hannah.  Haha!!  We're still doing it.  The seniors are coll also.  Abang Arab and Luthfi.  The bunch of them.  It's awesome.  And I'm actually quite flattered when Haziq told me that the seniors are alright with me as in they don't think I'm stuck up and all that.  They actually think I'm one of the few who is actually good playing tennis among the freshies.  So I guess it's great.

Short post for today.  My engineering maths class is in half an hour.  Which reminds me...  I got Engineering Maths Test 2 this week.  2 more topics to cover!!

Haha!!  Hell yeah I can!! XD

See you guys on the flip side!!

P/S : I've said it once, I'll say it again.  I want Travis Clark's hair!!  Hahaha!!!


From left : Drew, Hunter, Travis and Danny (We The Kings)

Sunday, 12 February 2012

It's A Trap!

Assalamualaikum, y'all!!

I just wanna share some stuff I heard from the sermon I heard last Friday before the Friday Prayers at the mosque near my hostel.  The sermon was about Valentine's Day.

Ok I don't believe in this Valentine's Day.  Celebrating your love to someone else.  You have other ways to do that.  I've never celebrated this day in my life.  Trust me.  I'm a Muslim so of course I don't believe in this.  I didn't sleep through out the sermon but I can't actually remember everything the khatib said...

1) The day is about honoring Saint Valentine.  Apparently he wed young men who were in the army.  At the time, King Claudius II was ruler.  He pointed out that army men should not get married because they are weak.  So secretly, Valentine wed some of the young men with the women that they love.  When the king found out, he caught Valentine and put him in jail.

While waiting for his execution, he fell in love with one of the officers' daughter.  Before he was hung, he wrote a love letter to the woman.  At the bottom, he signed, "From your Valentine."  And so that was where the myth of the 14th February came from I guess at it was on the 14th February.

2) Another thing is at that moment if I'm not mistaken, the Christian army laid siege on Cordoba, Spain which was under Muslim influence.  In the end, Cordoba was conquered by the Christians and fell out of the Muslims' hands.  So technically, those who celebrate Valentine's Day are also celebrating the downfall of Muslims at the time.  How disrespectful can you be?

To all non-Muslim people, I don't think it's a problem for them.  They can celebrate it I guess.  That's their belief.  But for us Muslims, it is...................

HARAM!!!



This statement was given by JAKIM (Jabatan Kemajuan Islam Malaysia).  But even if they didn't state it, Allah S.W.T already said about this.  It's not an actual verse by the way.  Just the interpretation I guess.  Any Muslims who celebrates a day that isn't meant to be celebrated by Muslims i.e Christmas,Valentines Day, they are a part of that race.  So this means that if a Muslim celebrate Valentine's Day, then he/she is not a Muslim.  Correct me if I'm wrong but to me that's how it sounds.

This day might lead to unlawful things too.  Like unlawful sex/zina.  Imagine an Islamic organization like JAIS or JAKIM doing a raid and bursting into the room that you and your partner are in.  Won't it be ugly?  (I don't mean YOU the reader.  You should get my point)

Well I'm doing this in advance.  It's not the 14th yet but I'll be going ot UTM soon so I might not get the chance.

See you guys on the flip side!!

P/S :

Saturday, 11 February 2012

That'll Teach Them A Lesson

Assalamualaikum, everybody!!

I just came back from my dentist appointment.  Changed the coulour from red to blue.  And the best part was the doctor said I'll be taking them off by this July!  Haha..Yeah!  Well, I'll be waiting ;-)

Requested by Teenagerhousemaid a.k.a Kak M, I have some things to talk about English.  Hehe.  Ok, my English just moderate and mediocre to me.  I can speak, yes, but my English ain't really like all those bombastic words or what not.

Don't get me wrong.  I can speak Bahasa Melayu fluently.  Not to brag but I DID get an A+.  Just saying.  All I'm saying is, we all need to start somewhere right?  It's not like I crawled out and just started talking in English.  Hell no.  It all started with..............

Johnny Bravo
Little Lulu
Scooby-Doo
Paddington Bear
Yup.  It all started before kindergarten.  All I did was watch cartoons.  Since we had Mega TV back then, I can only watch cartoons that were in English.  So of course being a kid I just watched cartoons.  And if there were any words that I didn't understand I'd ask my parents.  Since my parents have quite an educational background, they helped me out a lot too and they still do till this very day.  So I just started speaking to my parents in English.  If I ever said anything wrongly, they'd correct me.  So yeah.

But of course,we get older and I started leaving the realm of cartoons.  So I moved on to the next thing............



Oh yeah.  I started reading books.  I just started out by reading the thin books that were less than 20 pages.  If I went straight to thick paperback books, I might be considered the youngest nerd ever in Malaysia.  No offense by the way.  Everything just snowballed into thicker and thicker books.  What can I say?  I guess I just fell in love with reading.  From H.G Wells' "The War of The Worlds" to Hlovate's "aA+bB".  And from Rick Riordan's Percy Jackson and Kane Chronicles series to Eoin Colfer's (pronounced as Owen) Artemis Fowl series.

I know that might sound like a geek.  Trust me.  I've been trying to shake that label off of me.  But I don't just read to improve my English you know.  The next thing is...........
We The Kings!!
They're so awesome that no one can do anything about it

All Time Low
Paramore before the Farro brothers left

What's left of Paramore (From left : Jeremy, Hayley and Taylor)
One of the musicians I really wanna work with if I get to be an audio engineer XD
My whole life I've been drawn to music.  But in a good way I mean.  I was a Westlife and Backstreet Boys fan during my primary school days.  At the age of 9 and up I started to mingle with MCR..The Used..Lots of bands that were really the opposite to BSB and Westlife and such.  They play instruments!!  Haha!!  At 10 y/o I started getting familiar with the guitar and started playing chords and riffs.I often jam with my friends during my days in MRSM KT at 16 and 17 y/o.  At this point, We The Kings, Paramore, All Time Low have been the bands that I always listen to.

And I can still remember the times when I performed "Check Yes Juliet" (WTK), "That's What You Get" (Paramore) and "So Far Away" (Avenged Sevenfold) in front of an actual crowd.  People screeming our names and singing along.  It was an awesome feeling.  I hope I can actually experience that feeling again.

But during that little transition from primary school to high school, songs weren't just lyrics anymore.  To me, music is emotions put into words that are describe in such a way that people can understand and actually feel, sense and sway to.  The melodies and riffs can picture a person's true feelings.  Sometimes rock for anger, soft music for a melancholy type of mood or even just some pop and RnB to show that you're having fun and you're happy.

The point is, music can also teach us English.  Especially in poetry.  And in writing stories like me.  I get a lot of ideas to create my OWN ideas by reading and mixing different authors' sentences (I hope that doesn't count as plagiarism though).  I still play the guitar and  sing.  So seeing video clips and listening to songs always wanna make create my own song :-D

Well, last but not least you gotta try and speak the language.  Otherwise you'd be just good on paper but rubbish during communication.  You expect to study overseas with that?  No offense but c'mon.  Trust me.  People will be pissed that those who can't even speak a sentence correctly gets the scholarship, but those who are actually intelligent and have good English don't.  And I'm one of those who didn't get it.  And trust me..I...AM...PISSED

Well I guess that's that.  Hope y'all find this informative.  And I really hope that all of you can try to speak English.  Don't be shy.  Just try.  It's better than not trying at all ;-)

See you guys on the flip side!!

P/S : I want Travis Clark's hair!!  It's awesooooome!! XD



Monday, 6 February 2012

A Lover's Light

Assalamualaikum, everyone!!

Well here is the sequel to "Match Made In Heaven".  My stories aren't that good and not many people read it anyway.  But thanks to those who know and read it.  Realy REALLY appreciate it.  Lots of my friends said that the story before this was good and asked if I was going to write more.  At first, I just wanted to write out of boredom.  But now..I dont know..  Sorry if the prologue is a bit disturbing and annoying.  It's the whole reason anyway.  I want you all to have that "Are they dead?" "What happens next?" kind of vibe and expression.  Hehe..

So...Enjoy! ;-)

~*~

His eyes were closed.  In a way Jaz didn't feel grounded.  Literally.  It didn't seem that he was actually standing.  Not even lying down anywhere.  Somehow, he felt like he was...Weightless.  Floating in the nothingness like what was in his head.  He couldn't remember anything.  What happened?  Where am I?  He thought.  Then he recalled hearing the honking of horns.  Screeching of tyres.  The shrieking of.....Nadhira

At the thought of his love, Jaz's eyes shot open.  Then he found out that he WAS floating.  "Who did - What the...  Where am I?  WHY am I..?  Since when can I...?  How can...?,"  all this were exclaimed when he found out he was levitating about 2 meters above the air, panicking and fluttering till he was upside down in mid-air, kicking and punching the air.

Ok stop moving...NOW!  He thought.  Still floating, he stopped, spinning and turning aimlessly.  After a few short breathes, he spun upright and tried to recall his name.  Jazlani.  His friends called him 'Lan', 'J'.  Most people called him 'Jaz'.  Jaz looked around.  People were walking around in scrubs, guys wearing labcoats with stethoscopes around their necks.  He was in a hospital, surely.  Jaz looked at his feet.  He was still wearing his workshoes.  But something wasn't right.  He can see through his feet.  Considering he was already floating, he didn't find that surprising.  "Oh well, I always thought I'd make a convincing ghost," he muttered under his breath.

~*~

In the room where he was, Jaz saw a man with his face full of cuts and bruises.  His leg hung in the air.  Broken leg he thought.  But he looked familiar.  Minus the injuries and the cast on his leg, he knew then and there.  It was him.  But the lady next to him wasn't any better.  Like the gentleman, eyes closed but more injuries.  Her left eye was swollen and barely visible.  Her right leg had shards of glasses still embedded in it and her left leg was in a cast.  It was clearly bent in an awkward angle even with the cast.

"What have I done?  How could I do this to her?  Why can't I be more careful?," he said to himself.  It all came back to him.  That fateful day......

~*~

Another day, another job well done at his office. Even though it was only desk work and making coffee for his boss. His life-long dream of becoming an audio engineer was already within reach. To him it's just a matter of time till he actually gets the chance. The boss did say that he always did a 'bang up job'. So he's keeping an optimistic mood.

Jaz  drove his 7 series BMW on the way back home. Who knew you could buy that kind of car by just being an assistant? It pays to work for a major engineering company. And of course, next to him was the love of his life, Nadhirah.  Dazzling and graceful as ever. It's odd that she can mesmerize him by just sitting there and looking out the window. It's more odd that they met for just about 3 months. And as they say, the rest was history.

It was raining cats and dogs and the air seems colder. And not just because they had the air-cond on. To keep their minds off it, she tuned the radio to the one station that they actually like. AR.fm was always their favourite. They play some "old-skool" tunes sometimes. Times when things were easy and the only thing to do was just study. "You think they'll like me? What if they don't?," she asked sheepishly. "What if they do?," he replied, smirking that crazy smirk.
"No fair. You can't answer a question with a question," she said, pouting.
"Stop pouting la. I know la you're cute when you pout kan," he said, joshing around.
"You still love me anyway," she cracked a smile.

Some friends just came back from the UK so he wanted them to meet his "partner". He was actually ecstatic. He couldn't remember whose house they were going to have dinner at. He searched his pant pockets. No phone. Then he saw it in a compartment in the middle.

"Dear, can you get my phone? Nak ask them whose house where going," he asked, eyes on the slippery road.
"Sure," she said, taking his phone and passing it to him.
He took it but it slipped from his hand and fell at his feet near the pedals.
"Aiyo, you ah," she said annoyingly.
"I got it. No worries," he said while reaching and rubbing the floor at his feet.
"No la. No need. You can use mine. Use my...SAYANG WATCH OUT!!," She shrieked as their car were going into oncoming lane.

Jaz looked up and turned the wheel with wide eyes. After that, everything went black. The last thing he heard were screeching tyres and screams of his beloved. And the last thing he saw....
Was his life. Flashing before his very eyes...


~*~

The only thing that Jaz remembered was his car getting overturned and seeing blood running down Nadhirah's face like a leaky faucet.  He groaned and grunted.  His arm was bent in a strange way.  He kept his eyesight away from it.
"Nadhirah..Ya Allah..Nadhirah..Hang on, Nadhirah..Hang on," he said to his love assuringly, determined to save her.  He saw her twitching for a moment.  Alive...Alhamdulillah, he thought.

A man came running, trying to pull him out.  He shook the man away.
"No!" he yelled.  "Dia lagi pentingSaya tak apaKeluarkan dia dulu.  Please," he begged to the man with pleading eyes.
The man started to shout, "Tolong saya keluarkan diorg ni!  Call ambulance!"

After what seemed like an eternity of pain and rivers of blood and tears, they were able to bring them both out.  Jaz was in bad shape.  But Nadhirah was worse.  He caught a glimpse of her, still unconscious.  Her head scarf was taken off.  The tudung he gave her as a present.  What was precious like the person who wore it, is now stained with blood, pieces of skin and most importantly...Guilt.  How can he be so distracted?  So absent-minded. 

He looked at himself.  Blood drenched his S.E.E.D.S shirt.  His dress pants torn to shreds, exposing his thighs that were filled with glass, piercing through his skin.  What Jaz saw lower was worse.  His leg was in a shape of a banana.  A very, VERY....CURVED...Banana.
"Now that's something you don't see everyday," he remarked and passed out.

~*~

As he was in the room, Jaz just noticed that, in his freaky and crazy ghost form, he was still in his bloodied work clothes.  He saw her parents by her bedside.  Her mother had obviously been crying.  The father paced around with a grim expression.  His parents were also there.  He floated closer to them.  "Ayah?  I'm ok.  See?  I'm fine," he said.  But somehow his parents couldn't hear him.
"Kesian, kat J...Macam mana sampai boleh jadi like this?" his mother sobbed.
"Sabar la.  Insya-Allah he'll be fine.  The doctor said he'll be fine kan? 
So no need to worry sangat la," his father consoled his mother.

"IbuAyah? I'm right here la.  Can't you hear me?  Or see me?  Kat sini," Jaz said, awaiting a response.

"But how about Nadhirah?  How is she?," she questioned her husband.
"The doctor said that...There's a slim chance.  Very slim..Allah je yg boleh tolong," his father said.
His mother broke into tears and said through choked sobs, "Kesian dia.  BOTH of them.  She makes him very happy.  He'll be devastated nanti when he wakes up.

Hearing this shook him to his core.  Jaz floated away from them.  She was dying and it was all his fault.  If ghosts couldn't cry, he was the first to do so.  Priceless pearls shed uncontrollably from his eyes.  He never felt so small..So insignificant.  So alone..

"You're not alone," a voice suddenly came from behind.
Scared out of his wits, he ran (or floated) straight through a wall.  It was a good thing that he was a ghost now.  Otherwise he could've gotten a new injury.

~*~

Jaz came back into the room from the wall and saw Nadhirah.  But she was dressed in white and not like him, in bloodied clothes.  White baju kurung and white shoes.  White head scarf.  Everything she wore was white.

"Nadhirah..Sayang..I'm sorry..SO sorry..I was careless.  I should've borrowed yours," he floated closer to her, kneeling at her feet in mid-air.
"Sayang, no.  It's ok.  I tak salahkan you pun.  Ok?" she caressed his cheek.
"Still.  I'm sorry," he nuzzled her hand.
"Well, I have to go now.  They'll be coming soon.  But remember that I'll always be with you ok?" she floated away, smiling.
"What? No!  Don't leave me alone!"

Her parents panicked when she went "flat-lined".  "Nurse!! Nurse, tolong!" her mom screamed.  "Code blue!  Doctor!"  The nurse came in, screaming.  It was havoc all over the room.  People in scrubs rushing in.  A doctor shouting orders.  All he could do was try to float to her but she already went inside her body.  The last thing he saw was her smile.

"Charge it up! Clear!" The doctor was using the defibrilator now.  No response. "Again!  Higher!  Clear!" Charges of electricity went through her body but still no response.  In the end, silence.  Nothing but sobs and a long beep.  Nadhirah was gone.  All he could do was stare at the lifeless body.

And then his real body started to show some signs.  He was dying too. "Kenapa ni? Doctor!  Nurse!" his mother yelled.  The doctor and nurse came quickly to the other bed, putting shots of adrenaline in his system.  He floated back to his body, still stunned.

"Clear!" Electricity jolted through his body.  No movement.  "Put it on full!  I tak nak lose this kid also!! Clear!"

~*~

Jaz woke up with a start.  Beads of sweat glistening on his forehead.  He looked beside him.  A body laid there, sleeping soundly and peacefully.  "Just a dream..Just a dream," he told himself.  He got up and sat on his bed.  The same dream.  The same nightmare.  That accident was years ago but it still haunted him till this very day.  He cost someone her life.  He cost two parents a daughter.  The "spider of guilt" crawled up and down his throat everytime he remembered that day.

"It's ok, Jiji.  It wasn't your fault," a soothing voice pierced his ears, washing his anxieties away.  "Jiji".  Syiqin's the only person who calls him that.  And he liked the name.  It's got a ring to it.  She woke up and sat next to her Jiji.  His wife's warmth always calmed him down.  Syiqin knew what he always dreamed about.  What made him muttered in his sleep.  The nightmares.  He often said her name.  Nadhirah....  It made her sad at times that he had dreams about his ex-girlfriend.  But it was a nightmare.  And he was suffering in a way.  As if he might go into deep depression and lose his mind.

Syiqin leaned her head on his shoulder.  Both of them were looking out the window now.  Apparently they forgot to shut them.  The moonlight was streaking into the room through the window.  They can see the streets, houses and all around the neighbourhood.  The stars were barely visible because of all the the street lights.  If there WAS a star, it's like a miracle.

"I'm sorry, sayang.  I tahu that you know I still dream about her," he said.  It was like his mouth was filled with sand.  The words were hard to come out as it was a touchy subject.  He felt his shoulder getting wet.  It was then he realized that she was crying.  Even though this had happened sometimes, he just couldn't bare seeing his love crying.  It felt worse than losing Nadhirah.

"Hey, hey, what's wrong? Hmmm?" he cupped her cheeks and wiped her tears with his thumbs.
"Nothing, sayang.  I just feel that..You could've gotten married with her instead of me.  It bugs me a bit that you still have dreams or nightmares about her," she confessed, nuzzling his hands.
"Sayang, I did love her.  Ok?  I won't lie.  But Allah lagi sayang dia.  His love towards His Servants are greater than anybody's love towards someone else.  I don't want these nightmares.  But they remind me to always be careful.  I married YOU.  I love YOU," he said reassuringly, staring deep into those mesmerizing eyes.  A blend of joy and hope.  Joyful to find a heart, a soul so pure to be loved.  And hopeful of spending the rest of his life with his soulmate.
"I love you too, Jiji," she replied.

He kissed her forehead lovingly and pulled her head close to his chest, breathing the scent of her hair.  Lavender..  Soothing as always.  She smiled and it wasn't surprising that the hearts were beating at the same time.  As many times as his and her hearts were beating, their love was a million times more.

~*~

"Feeling better? Hmm?" he asked, lips breaking into a smile.  "Mm-hmm," she nodded against his chest.
"Good.  The moon's bright today.  Jom tengok?," Jaz offered.
"Ok."

They sat side by side on their bed, looking out the window.  A few moments later, a star started to appear.  It shined so brightly.  It's the brightest that both of them have ever seen.  It was a magical night.  The light reminded him of his wife.  A resemblance to her name.

Nurul Asyiqin"Cahaya Pencinta""A Lover's Light".

"Hey, I know we shouldn't believe in things like wishing upon a star, but just for the fun of it.  You know?  You take it la.  Make a wish," he said.
"How about you?" she asked.
"I've got all I want already.  Right here," he chimed.
She blushed, saying, "You always tahu how nk buat I melt kan?"
"I'm your husband la.  It's my job and my pleasure.  C'mon.  Go ahead," he said.

After a moment of silence, he asked, "What did you wished for?"
"To spend the rest of my life with you," she whispered loud enough for him to hear.
"So you have wished it, so shall it be," he said, kissing the top of her head.

The night passed by.  Their arms around each other, looking out the window.  And only one thing came to their minds : I'll always love you....

~*~

That's that.  I'm not sure if it's good.  Or as good as the first one.  Not as much words compared to the other one.  But I'm open to criticism.  I think.  Hehe...I might be taking a break from writing any stories in the near future cos my final exam's in 4 weeks.

Hope all of you like it.  Read and review please.  If any of my ideas for this story offend anybody in any way, I do apologize.

See you guys on the flip side!!

P/S : Kudos to those who helped me in many ways possible.  You know who you are  ;-)

Sunday, 5 February 2012

Another Prologue

Assalamualaikum, y'all!!

Here's a sneak-peek for the sequel to "Match Made In Heaven" Sorry that I didn't do this sooner.  I had a storyline at first.  But then I had another idea.  So I spent my time between and after classes trying to choose which one is better.  I went with the second idea.

So here is another prologue.....

~*~

Another day, another job well done at his office.  Even though it was only desk work and making coffee for his bossHis life-long dream of becoming an audio engineer was already within reach.  To him it's just a matter of time till he actually gets the chance.  The boss did say that he always did a 'bang up job'.  So he's keeping an optimistic mood.

Jaz drove his 7 series BMW on the way back home.  Who knew you could buy that kind of car by just being an assistant?  It pays to work for a major engineering company.  And of course, next to him was the love of his life, Nadhirah.  Dazzling and graceful as ever.  It's odd that she can mesmerize him by just sitting there and looking out the window.  It's more odd that they met for just about 3 months.  And as they say, the rest was history.

It was raining cats and dogs and the air seems colder.  And not just because they had the air-cond on.  To keep their minds off it, she tuned the radio to the one station that they actually like.  AR.fm was always their favourite.  They play some "old-skool" tunes sometimes.  Times when things were easy and the only thing to do was just study.  "You think they'll like me?  What if they don't?," she asked sheepishly.  "What if they do?," he replied, smirking that crazy smirk.
"No fair.  You can't answer a question with a question," she said, pouting.
"Stop pouting la.  I know la you're cute when you pout kan," he said, joshing around.
"You still love me anyway," she cracked a smile.

Some friends just came back from the UK so he wanted them to meet his "partner".  He was actually ecstatic.  He couldn't remember whose house they were going to have dinner at.  He searched his pant pockets.  No phone.  Then he saw it in a compartment in the middle.

"Dear, can you get my phone?  Nak ask them whose house where going," he asked, eyes on the slippery road.
"Sure," she said, taking his phone and passing it to him.
He took it but it slipped from his hand and fell at his feet near the pedals.
"Aiyo, you ah," she said annoyingly.
"I got it.  No worries," he said while reaching and rubbing the floor at his feet.
"No la.  No need.  You can use mine.  Use my...SAYANG WATCH OUT!!,"  She shrieked as their car were going into oncoming lane.

Jaz looked up and turned the wheel with wide eyes.  After that, everything went black.  The last things he heard were screeching tyres and screams of his beloved.  And the last thing he saw....
Was his life.  Flashing before his very eyes...

~*~

Hehe...

For the real story, I'll post it soon enough.

;-)

See you guys on the flip side!!

P/S : Looks can be deceiving